Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twelve o'clock William Walsh of Lanmore was coming from Aughagower. He was a courageous man and he pretended to be afraid of nothing. He was coming at the bog road at Ballygorman when a black barrel came after him. He ran and the barrel rolled after him until he came to Jack Kerrigan's and then he went into the house. Then he said the barrel ran into a bush at the back of Jack Kerrigans house and disappeared. When he was going in Jack Kerrigan's door he fainted. When he recovered he came up to the fire and told his story. He did not go home that night but slept in Jack Kerrigan's house. Then he went home in the morning. He never remained out until twelve o'clock after that.
    I heard this story from Briget Walsh Lanmore
    Martin King