Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many years ago a family named Hobans lived in Liscarney. One day a boy of them saw a water horse at Carramore lake and her foal. So he went down and caught the foal and brought her home. After some years he had the foal trained and he brought turf with her for about four or five years. When she would be drinking in a stream she would like to put her ear down in it. One day when he was going to draw turf with her and he had the straddle on her she took a notion and ran off to the lake with the straddle still on her. When she arrived at the lake she shook herself and knocked the straddle off and jumped into the lake. She was never heard of after.
    Then a man had her foal after that. One day he had the straddle and cliabhs on him ready to go to a fair. So he took the same notion as his mother and ran away.
    Martin King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo