School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 01_083

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 01_083

1. Fairies take a cow
    Some time ago a woman lived in a backward, lonely place. She had one cow, and the cow died. She was very fond of the cow and very sorry for her.
    One day when pulling sedge for thatching the house she was surprised to see the cow coming up to her and starting to lick her. She said she would try to catch her the cow made off but she succeeded in getting a hold of her tail. The cow ran but the woman held on to her. The cow brought her to some old house that the woman never saw before a long distance away from her own home. There were many more cows in this house and around a big fire
    Maureen Nolan
    Knappagh Beg, Co. Mayo