School: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (roll number 8719)

Carrownisky, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 07_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 07_017

1. Clare Island is situated on the west coast of Mayo. It is said that the history of the Island, before the twelfth century was a blank. There are no forts or no ruins there. There are two holy wells there - one of them is called after St. Brigid, and the other after the Blessed Virgin. There are five hundred people there, and the area of the Island is four hundred acres. There are the ruins of an old monastery there where holy people lived long ago, and in which Grace O Malley's father lived also. The O Malley 's fought against the O'Flaherties of Galway,
    Séamus Ó Filibín