School: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (roll number 8719)

Carrownisky, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 04_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 04_010

1. Clare Island is the Island where Grace O'Malley lived long ago. She had a big Castle there, and she had a fleet of ships on sea. There are a lot of houses there and a number of people. There are two Blessed-wells there ; one dedicated to the blessed-Virgen and the other to St. Bridget. There are no forts or no ruins there. There were not many people living there long ago, compared to the number who are there now. Clare Island is four miles long, and there is four thousand acres, and the population is five hundred.
    Sorca Ní Scannláin