School: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (roll number 8719)

Carrownisky, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 02_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 02_012

1. I live in a village called Runith a small village situated near the sea. About a half mile from my village lies a big deep lake to which I think there is no bottom. There are bull-rushes growing there and on account of that the lake is never lonely, for swans [corcannons?] and many other sea-birds lay their eggs and hatch them on a small Island in the lake. On passing the lake the hissing music of the swans as you look out on the dark water one feels very lonely. There were numerous stories told about that lake in olden times. Fishermen and many other travellers
    Cahasy Lough, Co. Mayo
    Séamus Mac Giubiún