School: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (roll number 8719)

Carrownisky, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 01_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 01_007

1. On the day after Christmas day a crowd of young boys from around here goes around the country gathering pennies. They dress themselves in white clothes put on a false face, and carry a stick with them, and a box for holding the money they get. When they go into the houses they start dancing and one of them plays on a melodian or some other instrument. When they have danced they ask a penny to bury the wren, and this is the rhyme they say "The wren, the wren the king of all birds St. Stephen's day was caught in the flood and though she is
    Máire Ní Choineán