School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_014

1. Once upon a time there lived an old couple in a house in Glanagimla Leenane and their names were Paddy and Biddy. They had no family to work for them and they had no money when they got old. They had some saved up that did them for a long time but in the end they had all the savings spent and they were trying to think what they could do in order to get some money, so Biddy thought of the plan and she said to Paddy "go down to the minister at Ashbagh Leenane and ask him to help us and tell him too, that if he helps us we will both turn Protestants" "that's the very thing said Paddy so off he went. The
    Máire Ní Niaidh
    Seámus O h-Éanacháin