School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_012

1. Some time ago there was a man called Phil Gavin in this place and he caught a Lepracaun and he asked the Lepracaun where his money was. The Lepracaun went with Phil and showed him a big rock and he said that the money was under that rock so Phil put a mark on the rock because there were a number of other rocks there also and he was afraid he would not know it. Phil then went for help to lift up the rock and while he was gone the Lepracaun put a mark on each of the stones and when Phil came he did not know which rock the money was under.
    Máire Ní Niaidh