School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_017

1. Bread in former times was made of oatmeal and potatoes. The meal was ground at home with two round stones called queirns. One stone working against the other made the meal. Bread was made from potatoes by scraping them with a tin with a lot of holes, and the potatoes were then reduced to a pulp which was then squeezed and baked on leaves of cabbage, one leaf under and one over and red coals on the top to make it bake quick. Those cakes were called "Bosckty" bread. An oatmeal cake would be made for Christmas it would
    1. products
    Treasa Ní hOireachtaigh