School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_002

1. There was once a man in this village whom my father knew quite well. He dreamt that there was a crock of gold buried in a certain place in the village he took no notice of the dream but he dreamt the second time that the gold was there, so he went early in the morning and dug the soil and he came to a slate or stone. He lifted it and underneath was a crock. He took it up but to hi surprise it was filled not with gold but with pitch. All the old people said if he waited to dream the third time he would find the gold.
    Micheál O h-Oireachtaigh