School: Creganbane (roll number 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 17_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 17_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when the (water) water is gon(e) out of them put them in the bason and put flour in ther and put through other then put them in the pan.
    They used make potatoe-cakes and the way you would make it is to boil potatoes first and when that thump them. When you would have that don put flouron it and back it then.
    They used make oetmeal cakes long ago and they liked them very much to eat because they had no flour cakes at that time.
    They used to go to galway fo their stoof and they used carry(it) it on their back home. Some of them died with the hunge on their way home.
    They used
    1. products