School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 09_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 09_008

1. (continued from previous page)
    take it or he will bring the butter When my mother is starting the churning she puts a grain of salt in the fire and the rest in the churn so that no one can bring the butter.
  2. Blacksmith. There is only one blacksmith round hear, He shoes horses and asses. The door is not shaped like a horseshoe but like an ordanory door. Long ago the blacksmith supposed to have the pour of turning the anvel on anyone he did not know.

On Christmas Night there was a candle lit on the window of every house and the door is left open. On New Year's Day the people do not through out the ashes or spend money or