School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_005

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house until he met Willie out side. The devil said that he would not go into the house with Willie, and that they would have to go. They set off to-gether, and there was a public house before them, not far from Willie's house.
    They came near the public house, Willie said that he wanted a drink and that heard that the devil could change himself into money. You ought to make money of yourself said Willie, and come into my purse until I have a drink. The devil made a soverign of himself and humped into Willie's purse. Willie went home again with the devil in his purse. He left the devil in his purse until next morning.
    Jodie Walsh