School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_004

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil came to him and said "Since you did not wish for Heaven you will have to come with me." Willie asked him to come in until he would put on his jacket, and to sit on the chair.
    The devil said that he would give him seven years if he would let him go off the chair, and Willie said that he would let him go.
    When the seven years were up the devil came to Willie again, and Willie was turning a horse's shoe, and he asked the devil to take the sledge to help him to turn the shoe. The devil took the sledge, and could not stop sledging until Willie would give leave. The devil gave Willie seven years more, but to let him go. When the next seven years were up, the devil was afraid to come near
    Jodie Walsh