School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 07_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    dog and from you if I can said the cakeen. "Indeed you will cakeen," said the bull. He rolled on and he met a fox. The fox asked the some questions, and ashed him would he let walk with him. The cakeen said that he could walk with him. They walked on until they came to a river. The cakeen asked the fox how we will get across the river. The fox said "come on my head, and I will carry you" "A no, you would eat me" said the cakeen.
    "Come on my back, and I will carry you" "A no you would eat me" said the cakeen. The fox said, "Come on my back, and I will carry you." "A No, you would eat me" said the cakeen. The fox said, "Come in my tail and I will carry you". "A No. you would eat me" said the cakeen. The fox said nothing, but ate the cakeen up.
    Jodie Walsh