School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_001

1. A Story (continued)

There was once a hare out in Treenagleragh, and she used to suck all the milk the cows had.

(continued from previous page)
    There was once a hare out in Treenagleragh, and she used to suck all the milk the cows had. So when the people went to milk them, they had no milk. One morning a man went out to milk his cows, and the hare was sucking them, so he told all the neighbours about her, and they gathered a band of hounds, and followed her. When the hounds were at the top of the hill the hare was at the bottom, and when they were at the bottom she was at the top and so on like that till at last the people could not stand her any longer. She used to go into the barns and suck all the milk the cows
    Annie Mc Nicholas