School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_009

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tri la na Riabog, The three first days of April, Theso days are so called bause long ago March with its cold severe weather had nearly killed an old cow and when she was not dead on the 31th of March she borrowed their Day of April to kill her Ever since the 3 first day of April are very cold.
    April Fool
  2. We have Cows, pigs, ass, and a horse at home. maoilin and bo-breac. When a man is driving the cow he says haibde gab amac Rushes and old straw are put for beding Their tyings are called buirtin or crom-naisc, a horse shoe nail is nailed to the door for luck.
    The hens are called tioc ducks are called fiot Calf are called suck