School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 02_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 02_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    This Thursday got the name of salting Thursday. The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marrying, Matches were made in the districts and money and cows given as fortunes. Matches, are seldom made now in the district and money is given as a fortune. Up to about twenty years ago two people were married in the evening and a wedding was held, sometimes the night before in the bride's house and other times in the bridesgrooms house. Then they went home after the marriage. At other times the bride returned to her father's house