School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_023

1. (continued from previous page)
    into my purse until I have a drink. The devil made a soverign of himself and humped into Willie's purse. Willie went home again with the devil in the purse until next morning.He left the purse on the anvil, and he got the two best sledgers in the village.They sledged with the two sledgers while they wee able. The devil told Willie that if he would let him go that he would not troubled him ever again. Willie died. Willie went tot the gates of Hell and was wrapped at them. The devil asked him who was there and Willie said "you old friend Willie." O said the devil let us bar the door or he will kill all of us. They handed him a wisp and lit it and say "Go with this we will not let you in here" He is going around the world ever since with the wisp in the his hand, and this is the light we often
    Josie Walsh
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo