School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 04_059

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 04_059

1. Once upon a time there was a man looking for a wife. A friend and himself went to a certain house. They asked the girl of the house. The reply they got was that they would get her and welcome and a good fortune. The intended mother-in-law said that they should have some refreshment before they would start match making. The old man of the house went out and brought in six sheaves of oats. He put them over the fire to dry. He got a canvas bag and a bat they had for clothes and scutched every grain of the oats on a clean cover on the
    Annie Mc Nicholas