School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_114

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_114

1. When Oisin returned from Tír-na-nÓg he was blind. St. Patrick was building a Church at Lough Derg. Oisin was wandering about. All the men stood up looking at him on account of his great age. The noticed that he was making for the lake. St. Patrick told the men to stop him for fear he would be drowned. "We won't go near him, "said they. "Go yourself." St. Patrick did go. He took him by the hand and lead him into his house. The next day Oisin was yoked to the cart and put drawing stones and he was able to bring more stones than a horse as feeble as he was.
    St. Patrick's own servant boy was leading Oisin.
    After a while something used to come