School: Ballyburke (roll number 5125)

Bellaburke, Co. Mayo
Micheál Ó Cheallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090F, Page 17_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090F, Page 17_011

1. Long ago the people used to eat different food than they eat now. They rose at seven o'clock in the morning and they used to go out before breakfast and do a day's work and they would come in and est their breakfast and they had potatoes and butter milk and salt for their breakfast. For their dinner they used to eat oat-meal porridge. A basket they had for a table and they had it in the middle of the floor. At about five o'clock they used to have potato-cake in the evening and a few cups of milk and at nine o'clock
    1. products
    Mary Geraty