School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. Tramps call to houses in this locality at the present time, but there are very few of them now. In the old days when there were work houses in Ennis, Corofin, Ennistymon, Kilrush, and Kildysart tramps were almost a pest this locality, because the village of Ruan was the only village between Ennis & Corofin, and they used make it a halting ground between the two places. These tramps used travel all over Ireland. They very rarely had anything to sell but went from house to house asking for a "Copper". What were known as "Beggars used also come round this locality, and those asked not for coppers but for potatoes or a plate of meal, and they had bags in which they carried those away. Some of them used come to this locality every six months, others might not come except once every two or three years. There was another class who used carry many cards of pins and needles - large & small - and they used give a few of those in exchange for old rags - woollen rags being most in demand - this was a form of "Barter". Sometimes they used have very cheap cups and saucers which they used give in exchange for empty bottles. There used be
      1. people by social grouping
    John Leyden