School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the evening they went to the church in the parish of the girl and were married there. The party consisted of those only who were invited, and they went to the church in side cars, common cars, and a number of men on horseback. These horsemen used to have a race from the church to the Bridegroom's house, and it was considered a great honour to reach the house first. There were more celebrations in the house of the bridegroom that night which often lasted until ten or eleven clock the next morning.
    In early times people used to be married in their own houses the priest coming and performing the ceremony there. On the night of the wedding a number of neighbouring boys used to dress up in all kinds of fancy clothes with straw on their hats and attached to their clothes, and their faces disguised. They used to go to the house where the wedding was being celebrated. They used not take either food or drink, but used to "dance a set", wish the newly married couple "joy" and leave peaceably and quietly. No girl could refuse to dance with those "Strawboys" - as they were called. People used to tie an old shoe to the back of the car containing the newly married couple when coming from the church to the house. They used also sprinkle rice over the newly married couple.