School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a smith in the Southern hills of Kerry He had a wife and ten children, A smith in these days didn't make much money in his forge
    One evening when he came home from work all the children were crying because they were hungry, and their mother started to cry also.
    The smith got up and walked out in search of work. He travelled until twelve o'clock that night
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Cox
    55
    Lackanamona, Co. Cork
  2. There was a blessed well in Gurrane Donoughmore. A soldier disrespected it and it removed in the night to a place called Garryadeen, Grenagh, Co Cork. Tobaroughteen is the name of the well and the people pay rounds there on St.Johns' Day,