School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0372, Page 305b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0372, Page 305b

1. (continued from previous page)
    joy, though they were very sorry to say good-bye to him. Willy had had no sooner got out of his own parish when he heard of a rich farmers son who had never laughed in his life. His father offered a reward of ten-poundes to whoever would make him laugh. Willy thought he might as well earn the reward Willy however spoke up asking him why he should pull such a long face while everyone else began to titter and giggle. But it didn't tale a shake out of the farmer's son. Then Willy took to singing at the pitch of his voice after having said everything funny which put all that was in the room sobbing and crying the boy still sat with his nose turned up in the air like one who cared for nothing he heard. All at once his dull face lit up and he wriggled himself in his chair as if
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Mrs Walsh