School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the rent collection came round he collected the rent and kept it for himself. He did likewise for the following few years as he believed he was entitled toit. The result was that "Billy" evicted all the tenants and the estate has been a cattle ranch ever since.
    The estate is now Land Commission property.
  2. The Franks family were the landlords of Kilcanway and Carrig Park (Mallow) They lived in Carrig Ho. on the bank of the Blackwater about 5 miles east of Mallow. They were fair landlords and it was only on rare occasions only that an eviction took place on their estate. Hamiltons were the landlords of Annakisha (after the Nagles) and Reeves the landlords of Castle Kevin + Killura.
    The late occupant of Castle Kevin Captain Reeves (unmarried) died about three years ago. His estate has been divided up by the Land Commission. A farmer called O'Connor now owns the Castle.
    Michael Nagle
    Kilcanway, Co. Cork