School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. When Cromwell came to Ireland one of the Roches-Lords of Fermoy- was living in Castlekevin, Mallow. Cromwell visited the castle and slew Roche and placed his head on one of the gate pillars. From there he marched to Mallow where he spent the night. The house where he slept in Mallow is still in use. It is a public house and is now owned by a family called Leary.
  2. In Castlekevin lived a man called Rocke when Cromwell was in Ireland. Crowmwell came to Castlekevin and beheaded Roche, and placed his head on a spear over the entrance gates. He gave the castle to a man named Nagle. He gave the lawn to one of his own soldiers a Connaught man. It is still known as the Connaught man's field.
    Castlekevin, Co. Cork
    Mrs Mac Carthy