School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Kilcolman Castle is situated halfway between Buttevant and Doneraile. This castle was first owned by the MacCarthys and then it fell into the hands of the Fitzgeralds. During Elizabeth's reign the castle together with 3,000 acres of land fell to Spenser the poet. He lived here for several years. He loved the mountains and rivers of this country but hated the "mere Irish" Twas here he wrote his famous Faire Queen and 'twas from the beautiful scenery about the castle he got his inspiration. On one occasion the Irish burned the castle and Spenser fled to England.
    Mrs P. Fitzgerald
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork