School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. At one time there was a Protestant Church in Clenor Catholic Graveyard. The walls of this church are still standing. The last minister's name was Johnston. This was about sixty years ago. This minister's son was elected member of Parliament for Mallow and was afterwards appointed Judge.
    Clenor South, Co. Cork
    Michael Roche
    69
    Mountnagle, Co. Cork
  2. At Carrig Cross on the main Mallow-Fermoy road about four miles from Mallow there is a graveyard. The occupants of Carrig House are buried here and according to local tradition "spirits" were often seen there. The Franks and Bests who occupied Carrig Ho., are buried in the cemetery. A man named Goff also lived in Carrig Ho.. Mr Frank (this must be the man referred to in the orchard ghost stories) shot himself inside the garden gate. The field in front of the mansion is called the "Haw-haw" Near the rock (known as Leary's Rock) stands the remains of Carrig Castle, and near the castle is an old pump which still holds water.
    Some of the out-offices the stables and the coach house - are still standing. Near by are stone