School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. During the famine the graves in Rahan graveyard used be opened up every day to bury the dead. One frosty night a man who lived near the graveyard went into it and gathered the coffin boards to make a good fire. When he had done so and all were burned and he had gone to bed a great fire lit up.
    He arose and ran into the kitchen but to his surprise he found it full of people both big and small. He ran through the crowd and went into Mallow in the middle of the night for a priest. The priest came and quenched the fire and immediately the people disappeared. But the man never again would go into the house.
  2. The famine started in 1845 and lasted until "1849". The people were very poor; they had nothing to eat for the potatoes blackened. The country was very thickly populated then and great numbers died from hunger. Public works were started all over the country to give employment. The hire was
    Andrew O' Leary
    Annakisha, Co. Cork