School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co Mayo and had them buried on the roadside. Many bodies remained in the places where they lay: many were devoured by dogs and rats.
  2. In olden times people always ate potatoes and had them three times a day. It was in few house tea was ever used and it was very seldom that a person had a piece of meat. During the famine years people often died from starvation by the roadside "because they were subject to the English Parliament which would not let them food from other countries." The corpses of those who "died during the famine were often left unburied and a terrible fever spread all over Ireland.
    Andrew O' Leary
    Annakisha, Co. Cork