School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Some years ago nearly every farmer had a lime kiln on his farm. They - the farmers - used burn lime every Autumn. It was the best for the land. Limestone should be quarried for it and culm should be drawn from the culm mines at Dromagh Banteer Co Cork, to fire the kilns. It used give good employment.
    Michael Roche
    69
    Mountnagle, Co. Cork
  2. Rope Making
    Long ago rope making was common on every farm but now it is gone altogether.
    This is how they used be made. Get about eighteen pieces of binder twine and divide them up into bundles of six. [The division would depend on the length and thickness of the rope required]. Wind the three pieces of six strands separate and then wind them all together tightly and put a pigring on both ends to prevent unravelling.
    Told by
    A. O' Keeffe 48 yrs