School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. About two years ago a man named Patrick Lillis came to this parish. He worked for Mr D. Roche, Clashnabrook and showed my brothers how to make baskets. He first went to the wood and cut twigs. He got four small pieces of thick sticks and split two of these and put the other two through these so as to form a cross for the bottom. Then he began to interlace the eight sticks with twigs. When he had the bottom finished he put two twigs in near the standard full round and tied the top of the twigs together with a cord. Then he began to interlace again till he had it big enough. Next he bound the top and made the handle.
    Maurice O' Brien
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork