School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

right ear it is a sign of good luck, and to hear with the left ear is the sign of bad luck.
  2. Clenor is situated about 2 1/2 miles south of Doneraile and was formerly owned by the Nagle family whose seat was at Annakissa. It was from this family that Nano Nagle - fondness of the Presentation Order of nuns - came. The Nagles built a thatched Church on their property which was used as a Chapel of Ease until the new chapel was built in Clenor. The parish of Clenor has for its patron, St. Creabhnat. In early times a pious family lived in Clenor. One member of the family named Creabhnat was very beautiful. Her attractions were spoken of, far and near: but she made a vow never to marry. A young Prince of Munster heard of her and he resolved to go to her disguised and test the reports for himself. When he saw her she was going to pray in a nearby church. When Creabhnat heard that he was coming she fled from her house in Clenor, northwards, and it is said that somewhere near Doneraile, Creabhnat plucked out one of her
    Clenor South, Co. Cork
    Kitty Cox