School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. A Funny Story.
    Once upon a time a poor widow sent her only son - Jack - to sell their only cow and to be sure to get the highest penny in the fair for her. He went away to the fair and was not long there when a buyer came up and asked him the price of the cow. "I want the highest penny in the fair", said Jack. The buyer started laughing and walked away. One after another the buyers came up but all with the same results. Near the end of the fair two buyers came up and after getting the same answer one of them went up on a nearby car, put a penny on the end of a stick, and got the cow for it. When Jack went home his mother was raging but Jack said he would have revenge. A few days after he neary filled 200 bags with grass and put and put wool on top of each bag; and then sold the bags of "lovely wool" to the men that bought the cow from him. The following night they came and put him into a bag and carried him away to drown him. They were passing a public house on the way and went in for a drink. Jack was left on the side of the road, and he started singing. As he was singing a drover came along the road driving a herd of cattle. When he opened the bag after hearing the singing, he let out Jack and went into the bag himself and told Jack to keep the cattle. The following morning the two brothers came
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    John Cronin