School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. In Ireland long ago a big feast was supposed to be held in a certain house. Daniel O'Connell said he would go to it and on the way two men said they would have a joke out of Daniel. One of them came over to Daniel and said - "Tell me Daniel, is that a good five pound note", "Show it to me", said Daniel. "Oh! it is", said Daniel putting the five pound note into his pocket. "Oh, but I did not mean you to keep it", sad the men. "Well", said Daniel, "it is 5 1/2 guineas for a lawyer's advice and you owe me ten and a half shillings," walking off. When Daniel reached the place of the feast, he noticed there was writing on the gate. He went over to it and this is what he read "No Irish pigs allowed in here" and Daniel wrote under it. "Whoever wrote this wrote it well for the same is written on the gates of Hell". So Daniel walked away and did not go to the feast.
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork