School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. It is said that there is gold hidden in Cahirduggan. One night a man went to look for it and he carried a bottle of holy water with him. First he sprinkled the holy water all around where the gold was hidden and then he dug with a spade and pike. When he was near the gold, cocks started to crowing but he took no notice of them. When he came to the gold he was putting in his hand to get it when he fell in to the hole where the gold was. The following morning a man was passing along the road and he saw him. He went up to the place where he was and there he saw him inside in the hole standing on his head and his legs up in the air.
    Peggy Mac Auliffe
    Clenor North, Co. Cork