School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered the gold again because he was afraid he would have to divide it with the others. He covered it with a black-headed weed to serve as a mark. During the dinner the man that found the gold went out to the field to secure the gold. When he got there the field was full of weeds. He knew the furrow, however, and he dug it very deep, but all was in vain. If he had divided it between the other men he would have some but he was too covetous.
  2. Long years ago there lived at Annesgrove in the parish of Castletown-Roche in the Barony of Fermoy, a gentleman named Sir Broderick Jennery. Every day a small old woman used to appear to him in the drawing room, and tell him there was gold in front of the hall door and that it was for him. She was minding it. She asked him to take it, and that she would be free, but no one else could get it. But he used only say to her, "get away, you old witch", so he never took the gold. All his family and servants could hear him speaking to her. Several dug for the gold since, but
    Lizzie O' Brien
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork