School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. On the road between Mallow and Fermoy there stands an old graveyard - Carrig graveyard. About thirty years ago a woman named Mrs Best of Carrig Hse. was buried there. On the day of the the burial it was said that two gold dogs, gold earrings and rings were buried with her. That night soldiers came and opened the grave. It is not known whether they got the gold or not but the morning after the grave was seen open. It was afterwards closed by Mr Rea, Killavullen.
    John O' Connor
    Carrig Demesne, Co. Cork
    Mary O' Connor
    71
  2. About three miles east of Mallow in Twopothouse a farmer by the name of Vaughan lived. He had 14 men working for him. One day the men were making ridges to plant potatoes, and one of them was ploughing the furrows. As he was ploughing one of the furrows he ploughed out a pot of gold. He