School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. About a mile and a half east of Mallow in Lacknamona is a fort. The fort of the gold it is called. One night men came from Cork to get the gold which was buried there. They did not know where the fort was so they asked a man who was living near the place. The man showed him the fort. They began to dig and when they were near the gold a bull came and hunted them. They did not get the gold but the hole they dug is still to be seen. The fort is usually called lios an óir.
    John O' Connor
    Carrig Demesne, Co. Cork
    Patrick Nagle
    80
    Lackanamona, Co. Cork
  2. A man named Casey had three sons and they lived at the foot of the Galtee mountains. One night they all dreamt of gold buried in Mitchelstown, Co. Cork. The night after they all went to where the treasure was hidden. The old man carried with him a bottle of holy water. Before they started digging he made a ring of the holy water round where they gold was. When they were near the gold, men came riding horses. They were clashing bayonets and shooting. The three sons were getting afraid but their father told them to hold their ground. They did so