School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. In Denis Mac Carthy's farm in Cummeen, Donoughmore, Co Cork is an old fort. Long ago fairies lived there - about fifty of them and ten of them are believed to be there yet. Several people tried to get their wealth but when they used come near the fort they used become afraid. Why? no body knew. One night a man who went in search of the money went into Tom Dinan's house. He told Tom that when he came near the place he heard terrible tapping and saw three lights flying around the fort and three small men dressed in red, and long pointed hats on them sitting under mushrooms. He ran home as quick as he could. Tom decided to go in search of the money as well. He said that he would catch every fairy, he would meet and kill him and then he would go into the fort. When he had all aragements made he started on the following night 'to get something easy according to himself' He never thought about the man he had been talking to with. So the other man became anxious to try again. He didn't let Tom know what he was about to do but went away before Tom. When Tom came near the fort his heart leaped with joy he saw the red man as he thought and he saw the lights. He ran and caught the man by the throat. The
    Annie Walsh
    Ballyviniter Lower, Co. Cork