School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Long ago there lived in this parish of Killavullen a farmer and his wife. The farmer dreamt three nights that there was gold in Ballymagooly, Mallow. He was so annoyed about it that he went to a fortuneteller (Biddy Early) in Co. Clare, and related his story to her. She said "O, yes. there is gold in Ballymagooly and it is for you, but you must go alone at twelve o' clock at night and take a bough of mountain ash and a bottle of Holy-Water. When you will come to the spot you will see a heap of stones and shake the holy-water in a ring all round you, and then start to remove the stones and you will find the gold underneath between the folds of a quilt. When you start to remove the stones a big storm will arise but take no notice of it, it will cease. Then four men with a coffin will appear and they will lay it down. Take no notice but dig away. Then a big bull will come roaring when you are near the gold but dig away and it's yours. They can do you no harm when you have the holy-water." He came home and the following night he prepared to go, but his wife wouldn't let him go alone, so she went with him. They went away and arrived at the spot. He made a ring of holy-water as he was told and started to remove the stones. When he did a fierce storm arose but his wife became
    Lizzie O' Brien
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork