School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are no ruined castles in this district but there is one in Newtown and another in Doonass. These castles were put up by the Danes in years gone by. Sometimes the Danes put up their castles in teh night time for protection from their enemies. When the enemies attacked the castle some parts of it would fall quicker than the other parts because some parts of the walls were built by night. There are numbers of warriors and soldiers heads carved on the door and walls that were shot in battle. There are also dungeons in the castles and