Scoil: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer who had a dog named Sultan who was good and faithful to him but when the dog grew old and weak the farmer said to his wife one day I am going to shoot Sultan tomorrow and she is no more use to me now. The poor wife was very sorry for this as she was very fond of the dog and asked her husband not to shoot him as he was as honest and true "For the years he has served us we might at least keep him and feed him to the end of this days". "Not at all" said her husband, he has not a tooth left in his head and the thieves are not a bit afraid of him for they can get
    AT0101: The Old Dog as Rescuer of the Child (Sheep)