School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time hundreds and hundreds of years ago there lived a very wealthy man and his wife and two children a little boy named James and a little girl named Joyce. They lived very happily but while the children were still young their mother died and then a very sad thing happened.
    Two years later their father got married again but the stepmother was very cross and cruel to the little stepchildren.
    Their father was a postmaster and it was very late at night when he came in but one night he came in earlier than usual and his wife had the