School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The small potatoes of the years crop are selected for sets. Where there is not enough of those at hand the larger potatoes are cut in two or three parts making sure that there are two eyes on each. Those cut potatoes are called schiollains.
    The ground for the crop is ploughed up, then harrowed to a fine state and the drills are opened. Farm yard manure is placed along the furrow of each drill.
    The schiollains are now laid with the hand eight or nine inches apart on top of the manure. Then the ploughman comes along and covers the schiollains by dividing the drills in two and often forming new drills.
    There are many kinds of potatoes but the 'Aron