School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The games I play are, hide and go seek, tig, frog in the middle, cat and the house, blind man's buff, and four corners.
    Hide and go seek is played one must lie down and the others go a hide the one which is caught is to lie down and if she is not caught she can go off.
    Tig is played by saying the tig and anyone who is not out has the tig and they were run away after another.
    Frog in the middle is played by all catching hands around in the ring and one in the middle having her eyes closed trying to catch someone.
    Cat and the mouse is played by catching around in a ring one is left out and she is the cat and the others are the mice when the cat tips the mouse she has to run away
    Eileen Keely