School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. They used the white juice that is in the flowers of the dandelion for curing warts. They also used to rub a snail to a wart for to cure a wart. They used to eat dandelions for stomach trouble. They used washing soda for corns. They also used parafin oil for chillblans.
    Old people say young nettles are very good in the Spring. There is also a old cure for a cough to scoop out the cunture of a yellow turnip with brown sugar and when it is melted to use a spoon full of it every hour.
    Rib-grass is a cure for cuts or sores which cures cuts in less than a week. It is plain wild grass which grows in the fields. In olden times the old people had their own cures for warts the old people would cut a raw potato and rub it around the warts and when it would be rubbed on